Home   >   Find Your District   >   Shawnee District   >   Shawnee Information

Shawnee District Contact Information

Shawnee District

NameTitlePhoneEmail
Dr. Neil GlassDistrict Chairmanglassn@capetigers.com
Mike BiriDistrict CommissionerBiri3131@charter.net
Ashley (Duerst) MetelskiDistrict Executive

314-920-0621ashley.metelski@scouting.org
Kevin TeegardenActivities Chairmankt@teesrx.com
Sam HerndonAdvancement Chairmananpetuwe-trader@att.net
Brett FarrisCamping Chairmanbfarris100@yahoo.com
Ron McAdamsCommunications Chairmanrmcadams@semo.edu
David GoscheMembership Chairmandgosche@gmail.com
Kevin McMeelSTEM Chairmanktmcmeel@yahoo.com
Sherry WatsonTraining ChairmanSherjz08@gmail.com
Neal McGuireCape Girardeau/Jackson Day Camp Directorcapegirardeaudaycamp@outlook.com
Jennifer HamptonChaffee Day Camp DirectorJhampton224@gmail.com
Michele PatomsonProduct Sales ChairJaammin97@yahoo.com

Shawnee District Popcorn Sales

2020 Important Popcorn Dates

Training Date:                               August 4th, 6pm - Cape County Park South, Shelter 20

Unit Show & Sell Orders Due:        August 15th

Unit Show & Sell Pick up:               September 3rd (Buchheit Logistics)

Popcorn Return Date:                   October 19th

Unit Take Orders Due:                   October 28th

Unit Take Order Pick up:               November 13th (Buchheit Logistics)

Popcorn Payment Due:                December 11th

Shawnee District Meeting Schedule

Roundtable

Join your fellow scouting parents and leaders on the first Tuesday of each month for an evening of learning, fellowship, and camaraderie at your Shawnee District Roundtable!

Shawnee District Roundtable normally meets at the Cape Girardeau Public Library at 7pm. However, due to the COVID-19, all Roundtables for the present time will meet virtually via Zoom.

https://gslac.zoom.us/j/98928787958?pwd=NDlyU2Jud0FTZVMwd2ZLNGQvdmNhUT09

Meeting ID: 989 2878 7958
Passcode: 564778
One tap mobile
+13126266799,,98928787958# US (Chicago)”

Roundtable is a monthly opportunity for all engaged leaders and parents to expand on their knowledge and make important connections with other members in their district scouting community.  Enjoy guest speakers from both the community and local packs, troops, and crews covering any number of topics from camping and cooking, to the latest information about scouting’s new opportunities for youth.

For more information about what roundtable is and what is can do for your unit, check out this great article by Bryan Wendell (Sr. editor of Boys’ Life).

Please note, we do not hold Roundtable in June or July.

Online Learning Center

Do you need to take Youth Protection Training (YPT)? Do you need to take your Cub Scout Leader Training? All of this and more can be done while visiting the BSA’s Online Learning Center.

Use your membership number on your ID card to sign in. If you are new to Scouting and do not have a membership number, create a new user name and password. Every time you complete a training session, print out the certificate provided and turn in to your Unit Leader, Committee Chairman or council service center.

Youth Protection Training

Youth protection training is mandatory for ALL registered adults and must be re-taken every two years. Youth safety is the No. 1 concern of the Boy Scouts of America (BSA).

Shawnee District Advancement Committee

Sam Herndon, Chair
573-450-5066
anpetuwe-trader@att.net

Eagle Scout Project Review – 3rd Thursday of each month

Mark Blaylock, chair
573-651-2037, work
573-339-7973, home
Email:  meblaylock@semo.edu

Eagle Scout Board of Review – 1st Thursday of each month (except January)

Mark Hurt, chair
573-334-0196
Email:  Hurt11@charter.net

“Life to Eagle” seminars are available for Life Scouts, parents, and leaders.  Contact Charlie Herbst or Mark Hurt to schedule.

Eagle candidates should contact Mark Blaylock to schedule project review.

Helpful Links

Resources / Downloads

Links

Internet Rechartering

Click here to visit the Rechartering website.

Click here for a brief tutorial (requires Flash Player)

Click here for an overview.

To renew your unit charter on-line:

  • Sixty days before your unit’s expiration date, select a renewal processor. This should be someone in your unit who is familiar with the members and leaders of your unit to ensure all information provided through the process is correct.
  • Your unit charter renewal packet is distributed to the unit leadership and includes an access code specifically assigned to your unit.
  • Thirty to forty-five days before your unit’s expiration date, the renewal processor clicks Recharter Now on this webpage and begins the process.
  • When the on-line process is completed, the renewal processor prints the completed charter renewal application.
  • The Unit Leader and the Executive Officer sign the charter renewal application. The signed application along with any individual applications for new youth members or adult leaders, and materials received in the charter renewal packet and all appropriate fees, should then be brought to the Council Service Center, or your district’s charter turn-in meeting.

Shawnee District Awards

Silver Beaver Award

The Silver Beaver Award is the highest recognition a Boy Scout council can bestow on an adult volunteer.

Nomination form

 

 


Shawnee District Award of Merit

The District Award of Merit recognizes individuals who have made a lasting contribution to the Shawnee District

Nomination form

 


Shawnee District Spirit of Scouting Award

The Spirit of Scouting recognizing exceptional scouters in the Shawnee District

Nomination form

 


Shawnee District Glow Plug Award

An award for new scouters who’ve jumped in and done their part to help a unit or scouting in the district.

Nomination form

 


Platinum Spark Plug Award

An award for long time scouters who’ve made a real contribution to keep your unit running smoothly.

Nomination form

 


(Completed forms may be returned to the Ritter Service Center, or emailed to District Executive Ashley Metelski)

Shawnee District Previous Award Winners

Silver Beaver Award

1932
A.F. Deneke

1935
Allen L. Oliver

1936
B.E. Montgomery

1937
Clarence Heuschober

1939
H.I. Himmelberger

1941
Ed Rudert

1943
V.A. Kogge

1944
W.W. Parker

1945
Marin Brunke

1947
Dr. D.W. Mowery
Dr. A.J. Rasche

1948
Walter Hosea

1950
J.R. Henderson

1951
Elmer Abernathy
Harry B. Newman

1953
C.J. Hinni
Albert Suedekum

1955
Claude Stone

1957
Bob Eckelmann

1958
Homer Deevers
Jack L. Oliver

1960
Leonard Rehg
Dr. R.A. Ritter

1961
O.G. Walker

1962
Jack Himmelberger
W.W. Withers

1963
Joe Russel

1964
Al Zimmer

1965
Si Gagnepain

1966
Ben Allen

1967
Edwin Hilpert
Arthur Jackson
Harry Lottes

1969
Frank Waltz, Jr.
Earnis Wright

1970
Melvin Vogel

1971
August Eugas
Francis Lewis

1972
Bill Copanas
George Goodson

1973
Skippi Rexroad

1974
Dr. Mark Scully
Harold S. Williams

1976
L.V. Steinhoff

1977
Earl Stratton

1978
Roy Anderson
John Seesing

1979
Jerry Hampton

1982
James Lansmon

1983
J.P. Tlapek

1984
Edward Young, Jr.

1985
Robert Cranmer

1987
James Grebing
Rush Limbaugh
Bill Wickham
Betty Wills

1988
Charles Wiles

1990
John Oliver, Jr.

1991
Narvol Randol, Jr.

1992
Robert Gardner, Jr.

1993
James Kinder, Jr.

1994
Kensey Russell

1995
Patsy Johnson

1997
John Cochran III
Joe McKeon

1998
Benjamin Lewis

2000
Robert Francis

2001
Mark Brewer
Robert Adams

2002
James Mittrucker

2003
James Hendrickson
Virgil Jones

2004
Bruce Holten

2005
Bob White

2006
David Remley
Kevin McMeel
D. Allen Taylor

2007
Shirley Sullivan
Ron Gjerstad
Mike Rushing

2008
David Giles
Diane Reeves
Tony Smee

2009
Bill Eddleman

2010
Missy Buckner

2011
Brenda Shipman

2012
Saundra Flanagan
Stanley Latimer
Mark Lester
John Thompson

2013
Jim Shipman

2014
Charlie Herbst

2015
Sam Herndon

2016
Greg Deimund

2017

—–

2018

—–

2019

Brent King

District Award of Merit

1966
C.A. Bohnsack
Noel Fischer
Edwin Hilpert
Frank Waltz, Jr.

1967
George Goodson
Arthur Jackson
Raymond Mashek
Jim Stubbs
Melvin Vogel

1968
F.W. Copanas
Ralph Haman
Charles Uhr
Harold Williams

1969
Roy Anderson
Clarence Dalton
Lewis Haman
Roy Hinkle
Harlan Mueller

1970
Leonard Cook
William Dunham
Francis Lewis
James Logan
Albert Moll
Skippi Rexroad
Neva Ross
Stanley Snell
Earl Stratton
Daniel Yamnitz

1971
Robert Friedrich, Jr.
James A. Kinder, Jr.
Melbern Schloss
Henry Schrumph
Viola Yamnitz

1972
Orval Leiler
Joe Shea

1973
Bob Koeppel
Carlton Meyer
Eileen Stovall

1974
Weldon Huber
L.V. Steinhoff

1975
Patsy Johnson
Tom Moll
Henry Voss

1976
Harry Flentge
Clarence Kurre
Charles McDonald

1977
Sylvester Buccheit
Ron Pacino
William Slinkard

1978
Ted Ballman, Jr.
John L. Essner
George Reeves

1979
William Beggs
Melvin Brewer
Robert Cranmer

1980
Ann Grebing
Butch Schneider
Bill Wickham

1982
James Grebing
Roy Meystedt, Jr.
Richard Webb

1983
Ron Grebing

1984
SanDee Casey
Jeff Moll
Joyce Moll

1985
Lloyd Birk
Guy Lowes
Bill Scharenborg

1986
Betty Hampton
Milford Seabaugh
Dee Welker

1987
Marvin Borgfield
John T. Casey
Bill Enderle
Geneva Magill
Joe Russell
Willard Smith

1988
Bonnie Cochran
Michael Rushing

1989
Joe Herick
Joe McKeon

1990
John Cochran III
Glenn McBride
Bob White

1991
Cody Cunningham
Bruce Holten

1992
Robert Francis, Sr.
Benjamin Lewis

1993
James Hendrickson

1994
Robert Adams
Virgil Jones
Virginia Todd

1995
Mark Brewer
Bob Hoppmann

1996
Allen Taylor
Shirley Sullivan
Jim Macklem

1997
Leander Brown
David Remley
David Hubbard

1998
Kenny Beussink
Rick Knight
Jerry Siemers

1999
Myra Underwood
Mark Lester
Elaine Moll

2000
Saundra Flanagan
James Mittrucker
Kevin Steger

2001
Alan Kridelbaugh
Kevin McMeel
Narvol Randol, Jr.

2002
Harry Bertrand, Jr.
Linda Boren
Missy Buckner

2003
David Giles
Brenda Shipman
Ron Gjerstad

2004
Randy McLain
Don Pugh
John Voss

2005
Bill Eddleman
Charles Herbst
Jim Shipman

2006
Rhonda Wessel
Ernie Crump
Wm. Stan Latimer

2007
Pam Doran
Tony Smee
Roger Buckner

2008
Chuck Voss
Myron Carter
Chris Wessel

2009
Mark Spinks
Brian Weiss

2010
Carla Brewer
Roger Friedrich
Kevin Teegarden

2011
Carol Dean
Leroy Schenimann
Sam Herndon

2012
Brent King
Joe Wolsey
Kelly Johnson

2013
Darren Walters
Ralph Shelton
Renee Boyer

2014
Fay Powders
Sherry Watson
Greg Deimund

2015
James Unterreiner
Tammy Unterreiner
C. David Wilson

2016
Mark Hahs
Dr. James Welker

2017
Randy Seabaugh
Willie Sandin

2018
Brian Nugent
Ron McAdams

2019
Mark Hurt
Ron Snyder

Spirit of Scouting

2011
Chuck Voss
Renee Boyer
Dave Remley
Brent King

2012
Sherry (Williams) Watson
Rhonda Wessel

2013
James Unterreiner

2014
Mark Walter
Stacy Deppe
Tammy Unterreiner

2015
Randy Seabaugh
Matt Neal
Mindy Sinning

2016
Ron McAdams
Jesse Unverferth
Darren Lukefahr

2017
David Gosche
Kevin Fluegge
Brian Sievers

2018
Kala Stortz
Robby Brewer

2019
Michael Biri
Kevin Teegarden

If you know of someone that received this award that is not on this list, please email ashley.metelski@scouting.org

 

×
Join Now

Ready to join or would you like to know more?  Please click the link below to begin your adventure.

×
Help Now

Scouts in the greater st. Louis area council rely on the generosity of individuals, sponsors, organizations and charitable donors to help them grow into the next generation of leaders.